Privacy Policy

At NextUp Labs Inc. (“Top Score”), your right to privacy is very important to us. In order to provide you with our services effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of your personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect Top Score’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. Top Score will post all such changes on our website at least 15 days before the changes take effect, so please visit this page regularly. Any material changes affecting the use or sharing of your personal information will be sent to you via email at least 15 days in advance of such changes taking effect.

NOTE: Top Score software and services are intended for use by coaches, teams, players, and organizations that provide services to coaches, teams and players (including scouts). As such, we work together with the coaches, teams, players, and organizations with whom we contract to provide the services to obtain the appropriate consents from parents and guardians for players who are minors to use our services. If you believe that we might have any information relating to a minor using our services which was obtained without the appropriate consents, please contact us at privacy@topscorebaseball.com.

Collecting information

In order to use the services provided by Top Score, you may be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address. We will inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence (other than information that you are consenting to be disclosed through the services, such as your name, player number, and statistics regarding your performance as a player). Additionally, you may, on occasion, voluntarily provide Top Score with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your registration for Top Score’s services

As a coach, we require that you provide us with your first and last name, your team name, your geographic location and/or address, your valid email address to register for services; as a player, we may require that you provide us with your first and last name, your valid email address (or that of your parent or guardian) and the team name. You will be provided with the ability to create an account with Top Score, which will entail a personal identifier and password. This information is kept confidential and stored securely by Top Score; when logging into your account with Top Score, other users may see content that you post, associated with your team and/or user ID, but will not have access to any other registration information.

As part of your input using Top Score’s services

Top Score offers the ability for you to submit information as part of the process of scoring baseball games and managing team statistics. The amount and level of detail of the information you provide is completely up to you, so that you control the type of content that is sent to you by Top Score. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and Top Score will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. Top Score neither expects nor desires you to include any personal information, whether of yourself or of any third party, in any content that you may post or upload to Top Score’s site, and if you include any such personal information of yourself or any third party, it is your responsibility to obtain all relevant and informed consents to such inclusion.

At your request, Top Score will be happy to change, remove, or restrict access to any post or upload made by you, or data pertaining to you (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity of personal information included in it; however, Top Score strongly encourages players, and parents and guardians of players, to discuss any issues respecting data posting with the coach that is posting such data prior to approaching Top Score for any resolution, as the inputting of data respecting teams and players is solely within the coach’s control.

>

Automatically by Top Score’s software and services

Top Score’s software and services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as aggregate statistics, and other data analysis information. We use this information in order to improve our services and obtain aggregate user information. Additionally, use of Top Score’s website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer's IP address, mobile device type, operating system, browser name/version, date/time, and sometimes a "cookie" (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

You contact Top Score directly

When you contact any Top Score employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if we require your personal information to help us to deliver the information, products, or services you require. Notwithstanding the foregoing, by providing personal information to Top Score in the course of making any unsolicited request of Top Score, you acknowledge that your consent has been tacitly provided to Top Score to use your personal information in relation to such request and in accordance with this privacy policy.

You respond to communications from Top Score

From time to time, Top Score may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Sharing your personal information

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should Top Score collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is protected

Top Score uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and Top Score takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

Top Score only uses and discloses your personal information if it is required by the nature of the requested services, to help us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, Top Score will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

Top Score may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, including other users, organizations and potential investors or customers, so they can obtain an overall picture of Top Score’s services, data and/or usage patterns. This includes the provision of aggregate data, based on content posted by users.

Your consent will normally be required for us to share your information

Top Score provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential and to use such information only for the purposes for which it was provided.

In a few situations, Top Score may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, Top Score may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

Top Score will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Maintaining your personal information

Top Score has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

You can access and change your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information Top Score has on file. In some cases, you can do so by logging into your account with Top Score and changing the information yourself; otherwise, you may contact Top Score to do so. Due to the way in which certain information is stored, it is not possible for you to obtain access to or change the statistical information that Top Score stores pertaining to you. However, you may request that such information be uncoupled from any personal information of yours, so that it no longer can be associated with you personally.

You can opt out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information from Top Score. If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting software, products and services provided by Top Score, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. Top Score will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Top Score’s services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Top Score’s records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Top Score’s records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes. Additionally, Top Score has no control over any information that has previously been provided to third parties in accordance with our User Agreement and/or this Privacy Policy, prior to your request for its destruction; it is your responsibility to contact such third parties directly to request the destruction of any of your personal information that they may have in their possession.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Top Score welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacy@topscorebaseball.com

NextUp Labs Inc. Attn: Privacy Officer 79 Joseph St Kitchener, ON N2G 1J2

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Top Score, such as your User Agreement, website terms and conditions, and any other agreement. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using Top Score’s website and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Top Score in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).